Request By:
[…] In 2013, the Oxford English Dictionary added the term "selfie" to its database, defining the term as "a photograph that one has taken of oneself, typically one taken with a smartphone or webcam and shared via social media. " Oxford English Dictionary, en.oxforddictionaries.com/ definition/ selfie (last visited November 2, 2016). A "ballot selfie" is a term used to describe the activity of a voter taking a picture of themselves in the voting room with their voting ballot.
Kentucky has two statutes that prohibit certain activities of voters in voting rooms: KRS 117.235 and KRS 117.236. KRS 117.235(4) states that "[n]o voter shall be permitted to converse with others while in any room in which voting, including absentee voting, is conducted concerning their support or nonsupport of any candidate, party, or issue to be voted on . . . ." KRS 117.236(2) states that "[n]o . . . voter . . . shall use paper, telephone, a personal communications device, or a computer or other information technology system for the purpose of creating a checkoff list or otherwise recording the identity of voters within the voting room . . . ."