Request By:
[…] A "ballot selfie" is a term used to describe the activity of a voter taking a picture of themselves in the voting room with their voting ballot.
Kentucky has two statutes that prohibit certain activities of voters in voting rooms: KRS 117.235 and KRS 117.236. KRS 117.235(4) states that "[n]o voter shall be permitted to converse with others while in any room in which voting, including absentee voting, is conducted concerning their support or nonsupport of any candidate, party, or issue to be voted on . . . ." KRS 117.236(2) states that "[n]o . . . voter . . . shall use paper, telephone, a personal communications device, or a computer or other information technology system for the purpose of creating a checkoff list or otherwise recording the identity of voters within the voting room . . . ." The issue before us is whether either statute should be interpreted to prohibit a voter from taking a "ballot selfie" as that term is defined above.
"The cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the intention of the legislature should be ascertained and given effect."