Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " OAG 77-560, p. 2.
Having received no explanation for the presence of the PVA representative in the closed deliberative session of the Board on July 12, 2017, we must conclude that the representative's presence in the closed session constituted selective admission. Accordingly, the record shows, and we conclude, that the Board allowed the PVA's representative into the deliberations on July 12, 2017, in violation of KRS 61.810(1)(j).
We next address the response to Mr. Fulton's open meetings appeal by JCAO, on behalf of the Board. KRS 61.846(1) provides that upon receiving an open meetings complaint, "the public agency shall determine within three (3) days . . . after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." Mr. Golden responded to Mr. Fulton's open meetings complaint on July 17, 2017, within the three day period, stating: "I am in the process of reviewing your other latest missives and will respond." In that response, Mr.