Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 Whether the "virtual meeting" counts as a reading of the ordinance for the purposes of KRS 83A.060(4) is outside the purview of an Open Meetings Appeal. KRS 61.880(2)(a). We address only the question of whether the "virtual meeting" was subject to the Open Meetings Act.
4 The City also contended that "the only apparent alternative . . . was to declare an emergency -- which would instead have suppressed public information, by reducing the proceedings to a single meeting with little or no notice. This option wasn't ignored, but judged inferior in transparency . . . ." KRS 83A.060(7) provides that "in an emergency, upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership, a city legislative body may suspend the requirements of second reading and publication to provide for an ordinance to become effective by naming and describing the emergency in the ordinance." While the City's dedication to increased transparency is commendable, the legislature has provided for emergency procedures in promulgating ordinances, and the City should consider utilizing existing statutory procedures rather than fashioning its own remedy not provided for in the Open Meetings