Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 14-OMD-015 ("We discern no appreciable difference between non-public telephonic meetings and non-public email meetings[,] regardless of whether all members of the Board were or were not parties to the email, could or could not see and hear each other, or did or did not vote . . . .").
The City contends that this "virtual meeting" was not a meeting subject to the Open Meetings Act because it "explicitly excluded any discussion, or action." The purpose of the "virtual meeting" appears to be to count as the first reading of an ordinance under KRS 83A.060(4), which provides that "no ordinance shall be enacted until it has been read on two (2) separate days." While no discussion occurred, the City did claim to undertake an action: the "reading" of the ordinance. "Any session of a board or commission must be open to the public where any action is taken that is required by law, rule, or regulation . . . ." 4 MCQUILLIN MUN. CORP. § 13:10 (3d ed.).