Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Freeman's request.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General must be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 02-ORD-119, p. 1.
2 KRS 61.870(1)(h) was amended on April 4, 2012, after the issuance of 09-ORD-033, to include the following: "However, any funds derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process shall not be included in the determination of whether a body is a public agency under this subsection." Therefore "any funds derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process" must be eliminated from the determination of whether a "body" is a "public agency."