Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Please note that the evidence logs will be subject to change." Ms. Perkins also explained that certain information, such as "[date of birth] , SSN, address, phone numbers, Operator License Numbers" had been redacted pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(a), and that "pages containing data transmitted through use of a centralized intelligence database were removed pursuant to KRS 17.150(4). . ."

KSP must comply with procedural and substantive requirements of the Open Records Act. The only provision of the Act that authorizes postponement of access to public records beyond three business days, KRS 61.872(5), provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

Here, KSP issued a written response within three business days per KRS 61.880(1), but did not expressly invoke KRS 61.872(5) in its initial response, did not designate the earliest date on which the public record would be available for inspection, and failed to provide a detailed explanation for the delay. KSP's allusion to the delay in producing the record being due to the "storage location" of the records was not a sufficiently detailed explanation for delaying production.