Request By:
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find no violation of the Act.
On December 2, 2016, Terri B. DeAtley, Director of Policy Administration and Legal Analysis, responded to Mr. Edington on behalf of KCTCS. She stated:
[Y]our request for records . . . is denied in that at this time the records are exempt pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(i) which exempts "[p]reliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency" and KRS 61.878(1)(j) which exempts "[p]reliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended." No final action has been taken on the complaint by the agency at this time.
On December 7, 2017, after further inquiry, Mr. Edington was informed that Ms. DeAtley expected the review of his complaint to be completed by mid-January.