Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The KSP further provided an affidavit from Commonwealth's Attorney Laura Witt, who states in part:

With the assistance of KSP I am still actively investigating this matter, including conducting interviews with potential witnesses as they become available to aid in the investigation.

?

Disclosure of any portion of this case is unwarranted at this time, as public disclosure of any materials pertaining to this investigation would irreparably harm the Commonwealth in securing prosecution for any criminal charges that may potentially be brought in contradiction of KRS 17.150(2)(d).

We note that KRS 61.878(1)(h) was not raised in the KSP's initial response to Ms. Sheibani, but only on appeal.

KRS 17.150(2) provides that "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . . may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . . (d) information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. " KRS 17.150(3) provides that "when a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. "

Although the KSP did not, in its initial response, indicate the existence of an ongoing investigation in cooperation with the Commonwealth's Attorney, we find that it has provided sufficient specificity on appeal to justify the withholding of records. While Ms.