Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In its initial response dated November 30, 2016, 1 the Department withheld certain e-mails on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(h) as "information that was compiled in the process of an administrative adjudication, until the enforcement action is complete, or a decision is made to take no action." Additionally, the Department stated:
Furthermore, since this investigation is in cooperation with the Ethics Commission, some of the emails that have been withheld are not subject to Open Records request based on KRS 61.878(1)(l) because the emails are restricted by another statute. Under KRS 11A.080(2), "all commission proceedings and records relating to a preliminary investigation shall be confidential until a final determination is made." ? Since the Department is working in cooperation with the Ethics Commission, the Department is bound by the same confidentiality requirement under KRS 11A.080(2).
Mr. Martindale initiated this appeal on May 22, 2017.