Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] At this time, the only records not provided to Mr. Martindale are those currently being held by Hearing Officer James Dickinson? Due to this pending administrative action, the Department is legally constrained from providing Mr. Martindale certain emails.
?
?
The Department has provided all the emails that the Department is legally able to provide to Mr. Martindale. The Department is not aware of any other emails concerning Mike Martindale and Tradetech from Tim Crick, Roger Banks, and Tim House in the Department's possession.
(E-mail addresses omitted.)
KRS 11A.080(2), incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 2 provides as follows:
All commission proceedings and records relating to a preliminary investigation shall be confidential until a final determination is made by the commission , except:
(a) The commission may turn over to the Attorney General, the United States Attorney, or the commonwealth's attorney of the jurisdiction in which the offense allegedly occurred, evidence which may be used in criminal proceedings or, at its discretion, may at any time turn over to the Personnel Board, the Auditor of Public Accounts, or any other agency with jurisdiction to review, audit, or investigate the alleged offense, evidence which may be used by those agencies for investigative purposes;
(b) If the alleged violator publicly discloses the existence of a preliminary investigation, the commission may publicly confirm the existence of the inquiry and, in its discretion, make public any documents which were issued to either party;
(c) If the matter being investigated was referred to the commission from another state agency, the commission may inform the referring state agency of the status of any preliminary investigation and of any action taken on the matter.
(Emphasis added.)