Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The department may further contract with a third party to provide electronic access to reports for persons and entities who are entitled to such reports under subsections (5) and (9) of this section.
(Emphasis added.) Under this second clause, KSP may contract with an intermediary to provide accident reports --not merely data extracts --to those who are entitled to receive them under KRS 189.635(5) ("the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is a party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties") or KRS 189.635(9) ("any party to litigation who files with the department a request for the report").
The importance of the distinction between these two separate authorizations cannot be overstated. The former authorizes the KSP to contract:
1. with an "entity" (such as Carfax or LexisNexis)
2. to provide data extracts
3. to it