Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] When Carfax refused to accept the increased fee and these new restrictions, LexisNexis ceased providing CRASH data extracts to Carfax. Carfax therefore made its request to obtain the data extracts directly from KSP.
In its response to this appeal, dated June 2, 2017, KSP abandons the original basis for its denial of the data extracts and asserts a new set of arguments. First , KSP argues that the word "may" in KRS 189.635(6) ("The department may . . . contract with an outside entity and release vehicle damage data extracted from accident reports to such an entity" ) confers a discretion upon KSP, such that it can choose to release the data exclusively to LexisNexis and withhold it from Carfax.