Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Carfax, a corporation which provides accident history information on used vehicles to consumers for a fee, has obtained CRASH data extracts from KSP for many years. In 2002, as part of their initial agreement, KSP created a query tool to extract the data, for which Carfax paid KSP a programming fee of $ 5,000.00. A new agreement was made between KSP and Carfax to continue providing the data in 2008, after an amendment to KRS 189.635 created a more specific statutory authorization for companies such as Carfax to obtain the extracts. 2 This provision is found in KRS 189.635(6), which states in pertinent part as follows:
Except as provided for in this subsection, the department [of Kentucky State Police] shall not release accident reports for a commercial purpose. The department may, as a matter of public safety, contract with an outside entity and release vehicle damage data extracted from accident reports to such an entity if the data is used solely for the purpose of providing the public a means of determining a vehicle's accident history.
At some point between 2008 and 2016, KSP, instead of directly providing the data extracts to Carfax, began providing them exclusively through a contracted private vendor, which in 2016 was a company known as Appriss, Inc.