Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Also, the "Agreement to Accept Compensatory Time Off in Lieu of Overtime Pay Form" cites to the Fair Labor Standards Act and KRS 337.285 as the bases for allowing accrual of compensatory time by nonexempt employees. KRS 337.285(1) 4 is the state statute that generally requires employers to pay "overtime" wages when a "non-exempt" employee works in excess of forty hours in a work week. However, KRS 337.285(4) 5 permits an employee of a city or county to make a written request to be granted compensatory time "upon a written agreement reached between the employer and the county or city employee before the performance of the work." Thus, it appears to us, that before Officer Gross could be allowed to accrue compensatory time in lieu of overtime pay, he must make a written request to do so and there must be a written agreement between him and the City for him to do so.