Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] We have, nevertheless, examined the e-mail in camera and found nothing which, on its face, presents a concrete risk of harm to the ongoing investigation. We therefore conclude that the University has failed to meet its burden under KRS 61.880(2)(c) of showing that release of the e-mail "would harm the agency."

More fundamentally, however, we find that a key element of the "law enforcement" exception is lacking in this appeal. KRS 61.878(1)(h) requires that the record in question be "compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations." The University argues that "any document issued or provided by the University to law-enforcement authority during an investigation assumes the character of" such a record. That is not the case.