Request By:
[…] Other Kentucky statutes relating to ambulance service counsel this interpretation.
Statutes relating to the Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services ("KBEMS") contemplate the provision of non-emergency ambulance service alongside emergency service. Under KRS 311A.030(1)(b), Class I ground ambulance providers "provide basic life support or advanced life support services to all patients for emergencies or scheduled ambulance transportation which is medically necessary.