Request By:
[…] The legislative purpose in enabling the creation of ambulance service districts is to provide " emergency ambulance service[s] to assure public safety and welfare." KRS 108.090 (emphasis added.) KRS 180.080, 180.100, and 180.175, also use the phrase "emergency ambulance service," while other sections of Chapter 108 exclude the word "emergency" and only address the creation of "ambulance service districts." Non-emergency ambulance services are nowhere explicitly prohibited, and such services can be compatible with the goals of "assur[ing] public safety and welfare." See KRS 108.090.
Further, KRS 108.105(4) states, "the ambulance service district tax . . . shall be used for the maintenance and operation of the city, county, city-county, or district ambulance service," and provides no mention of an " emergency ambulance service district tax."
Finally, in OAG 81-332, we directly addressed the levy of taxes to fund ambulance service districts and advised: