Request By:
[…] Therefore, it is permissible for FSCAS, a license Class I ambulance service, to provide non-emergency transportation services when those services are "medically necessary, " as determined by the requirements under 907 KAR 3:130 § 2. 2
II. A Class I Emergency Ambulance Service May Use an Ambulance Service Tax to Partially Fund Non-Emergency Transportation Services That Are Medically Necessary
Under KRS 67.083(1), fiscal courts are granted "latitude and flexibility to provide and finance various governmental services" and to "levy all taxes not in conflict with the Constitution and statues of this state," including taxes for ambulance services and "other public health facilities and services."