Request By:
[…] The Court held that the statement of public policy found in KRS 353.500(2) "must be interpreted in conjunction with and subordinate to the basic powers of municipalities [,]" such as the authority to create zoning ordinances granted by the General Assembly in KRS Chapter 100. Id. at 881. The Court further held that KRS 353.500(2) did not preempt municipalities from regulating oil and gas activities within their city limits under their police power." Id.
The Court's holding in Blancett governs the question raised before this office. Under KRS 67.083(2), the General Assembly has provided fiscal courts of this Commonwealth the basic power "to levy all taxes not in conflict with the Constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted." According to Blancett , KRS 353.500(2) must be interpreted in conjunction with and subordinate to KRS 67.083(2). Therefore, KRS 353.500(2) neither prohibits nor preempts a municipality from levying a tax simply because the tax will be levied against oil and gas companies.