Request By:
[…] We would also advise that the proposed ordinance should adhere to the principals and limitations set forth by this office in OAG 79-385.
KRS 353.500 was enacted in 1960 as part of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act ("Act"), which was an effort by the General Assembly to encourage the conservation of Kentucky's oil and gas resources.
Smith v. Rogers, 702 S.W.2d 425, 427 (Ky. 1986); see also OAG 95-9. KRS 353.500 is a declaration of the public policy guiding the Act. In particular, KRS 353.500(2) states, in part, "that governmental responsibility for regulating all aspects of oil and gas exploration, production, development, gathering, and transmission rests with state government. "
In
Blancett v. Montgomery, 398 S.W.2d 877 (Ky. 1966), our highest state court at the time addressed the validity of a city ordinance prohibiting exploration for oil and gas within city limits in light of the public policy statement expressed in KRS 353.500(2).