Request By:
[…] The Ambulance Board thus did not strictly comply with KRS 132.023(2)(b). Twenty-three people showed up for the hearing. On August 11, 2016, the Ambulance Board voted to increase the tax.

KRS 132.023(3)(a) provides that the "portion of a tax rate levied by an action of a special purpose governmental entity which will produce revenue from real property . . . more than four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate shall be subject to a recall vote . . . as provided for in KRS 132.017." KRS 132.017(2)(a) provides that the "portion of a tax rate . . . subject to recall . . . shall go into effect forty-five (45) days after its passage." KRS 132.017(2)(b) provides that "during the forty-five (45) days next following the passage of the ordinance . . . , any five (5)' qualified voters who reside in the area where the tax levy will be imposed may commence petition proceedings to protest the passage of the ordinance. " On September, 15, 2016, a recall petition was initiated. KRS 132.017(2)(c) requires that in order to be effective, "the petition shall be signed by a number of registered and qualified voters residing in the affected jurisdiction equal to at least ten percent (10%) of the total number of votes cast in the last preceding presidential election. " The recall period expired on September 26, 2016 without obtaining the requisite number of signatures. 1 The tax subsequently went into effect. At issue is whether the tax is voidable due to the failure to strictly comply with KRS 132.023(2)(b).