Request By:
[…] Based on the facts as presented to us by Mr. Tucker, on July 25, 2016, the Ambulance Board voted to increase its tax rate by more than the compensating tax rate, triggering the public notice and hearing requirements of KRS 132.023. To comply with KRS 132.023, the Ambulance Board published notices in the Interior Journal, the only newspaper in Lincoln County, on July 28 and August ,4, 2016. However, the date of the public hearing was set for August 9, 2016. KRS 132.023(2)(b)(6) requires "a time and place for the public hearing which shall be held not less than seven (7) days, nor more than ten (10) days, after the day that the second advertisement is published." The Ambulance Board thus did not strictly comply with KRS 132.023(2)(b). Twenty-three people showed up for the hearing. On August 11, 2016, the Ambulance Board voted to increase the tax.

KRS 132.023(3)(a) provides that the "portion of a tax rate levied by an action of a special purpose governmental entity which will produce revenue from real property . . . more than four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate shall be subject to a recall vote . . . as provided for in KRS 132.017." KRS 132.017(2)(a) provides that the "portion of a tax rate . . . subject to recall . . . shall go into effect forty-five (45) days after its passage."