Request By:
[…] We advise that, on its face, this term conflicts with KRS 386B.7-020.

G. Power of court under KRS 386B.7-080(2) to adjust a trustee's compensation as specified in the terms of the trust which is unreasonably low or high

The Code provides that the court "may allow more or less compensation" than that which is specified by the terms of the trust. KRS 386B.7-080. Here, no term of the proposed trust sets trustee compensation or purports to deny the court the power to adjust compensation. We advise that the proposed terms do not conflict with KRS 386B.7-080.

H. Trustees' duty to notify and report under KRS 386B.8-130(2)

Under the code, a trustee "shall have a duty to notify and to report to at least one (1) qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust ? of the existence of the trust, of the identity of the trustee, and of his or her right to request trustee's reports. KRS 386B.8-130(2). Here, no proposed term purports to remove this duty. We advise that the proposed terms do not conflict with KRS 386B.8-130(2).

I. Effect of an exculpatory term under KRS 386B.10-080

Certain terms relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust are unenforceable.