Request By:
[…] We advise that the proposed terms do not conflict with KRS 386B.7-080.

H. Trustees' duty to notify and report under KRS 386B.8-130(2)

Under the code, a trustee "shall have a duty to notify and to report to at least one (1) qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust ? of the existence of the trust, of the identity of the trustee, and of his or her right to request trustee's reports. KRS 386B.8-130(2). Here, no proposed term purports to remove this duty. We advise that the proposed terms do not conflict with KRS 386B.8-130(2).

I. Effect of an exculpatory term under KRS 386B.10-080

Certain terms relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust are unenforceable. KRS 386B.10-080. Under the Code, an unenforceable exculpatory term is one that "(a) relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries; or (b) was inserted as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship to the settlor. " Id. No proposed term of the trust provides relief from liability for a breach committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference. Further, you have informed us of no fiduciary or confidential relationship between the Settlor and the trustees that would animate this statute.