Request By:
[…] We advise that that various school system positions requiring a professional level of education have historically been included in KTRS, and are therefore exempt from Social Security participation.
Background
A. The Social Security Act and Section 218 Agreements
Section 218 of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 418, authorizes states to enter into an agreement with the Social Security Administration to provide social security benefits to state or local employees. Id. § 418(a)(1). Such agreements are referred to as "Section 218 Agreements:" A state may request to exclude from its Section 218 Agreement "all services performed by individuals as members of a coverage group in positions covered by a retirement system on the date such agreement is made applicable to such coverage group." Id. § 418(c)(3)(B). A retirement system is defined as "a pension, annuity, retirement, or similar fund or system established by a State or by a political subdivision thereof." Id. § 418(b)(4). In a Section 218 Agreement, a state may thus exempt a group already covered by a state or local government pension plan from participation in social security.