Request By:
[…] (a) Any full-time regular or special teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, librarian, director of pupil personnel, or other full-time member of the teaching or professional staff engaged in the service of the public elementary and secondary schools, for whom certification is required by the State Department of Education as a condition of employment;
. . .
(c) The Superintendent of Public Instruction and the division heads and other professional staff members of the State Department of Education appointed in accordance with KRS 156.140 . . . .
KRS 161.220(4) was amended in 1962 to strike "appointed in accordance with KRS 156.140" from KRS 161.220(4)(c), which was a necessary response to the repeal of KRS 156.140 as part of the state merit system act. A new section was added to include "such members of the administrative staff of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Kentucky as the Board of Trustees may designate by regulation. " 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 64, § 1, 252, 253.
The interpretation of "professional staff" in KRS 161.220(4)(a) and "professional staff members" in KRS 161.220(4)(c) were a consistent source of confusion.