Request By:
[…] "Special purpose governmental entity" . . . means any agency, authority, or entity created or authorized by statute which:
1. Exercises less than statewide jurisdiction;
2. Exists for the purpose of providing one (1) or a limited number of services or functions;
3. Is governed by a board, council, commission, committee, authority, or corporation with policy-making authority that is separate from the state and the governing body of the city, county, or cities and counties in which it operates; and
4. a. Has the independent authority to generate public funds; or
KRS 65A.010(9)(a). KRS 65A.010 also includes "fire protection services" among the "[e]xamples of the types of public services that may be provided by special purpose governmental entities. " KRS 65A.010(9)(c)(1). Thus, prior to 2016, a fire protection district like the District qualified as a "special purpose governmental entity" under KRS Chapter 65A.010, and therefore under KRS Chapter 132.
In 2016, however, the legislature amended KRS 65A.010 to provide that "[s]pecial purpose governmental entity shall not include . . . [a]ny fire protection district or volunteer fire department district operating under KRS Chapter 75." KRS 65A.010(9)(d)(9)(a); see also 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 91, § 1 (adding this subsection).