Request By:
[…] KRS 75.040 empowers the trustees of a fire protection district to levy a tax on property within the fire protection district, which "shall not exceed ten cents ($ 0.10) per one hundred dollars ($ 100) of valuation as assessed for county taxes, for the purpose of defraying the expenses of establishment, maintenance, and operation of the fire department . . . ." KRS 75.040(1)(a). The statute further provides that "[t]he rate set in this subsection shall apply, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 132.023." Id. (emphasis added).
KRS 132.023 prescribes limits to the taxes imposed by "special purpose governmental entities. " Specifically, under KRS 132.023, a tax rate levied by a special purpose governmental entity "which will produce revenue from real property, exclusive of revenue from new property, more than four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate shall be subject to a recall vote or reconsideration by the special purpose entity, as provided for in KRS 132.017, and shall be advertised as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection." KRS 132.023(3)(a). 1 We understand from your letter that the District seeks to increase its tax rate by an amount greater than four percent over the compensating tax rate.