Request By:
[…] In light of the 2016 amendment to KRS 65A.010, that conclusion is no longer correct. To the extent that OAG 82-323 requires that a tax levied by a fire protection district is subject to recall under KRS 132.023, that opinion is hereby withdrawn as superseded by statute.
In sum, we conclude that the plain language of the statutes indicates that a fire protection district's tax rate must comply only with the requirements of KRS 75.040 and is not subject to KRS 132.023, including its recall provision, even when an already established rate is increased.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 132.017(2)(a) provides that the "portion of a tax rate . . . subject to recall . . . shall go into effect forty-five (45) days after its passage." During those forty-five days, "any five (5) qualified voters who reside in the area where the tax levy will be imposed may commence petition proceedings to protest the passage of the ordinance." KRS 132.017(2)(b). If the petition is properly filed with the county clerk after it is "signed by a number of registered and qualified voters residing in the affected jurisdiction equal to at least ten percent (10%) of the total number of votes cast in the last preceding presidential election," KRS 132.017(2)(c), then the tax levy "shall be suspended from going into effect until after the election referred to in subsection (3) of this section is held," KRS 132.017(2)(d). In that case, the taxing entity must "cause to be submitted to the voters of the county, district, consolidated local government, or urban-county at the next regular election, the question as to whether the property tax rate shall be levied." KRS 132.017(3).