Request By:
[…] Request By:
Bobbi Jo Lewis
Anderson County Attorney
Opinion
Opinion By: ANDY BESHEAR,ATTORNEY GENERAL;Marc G. Farris,Assistant Attorney General
Opinion of the Attorney General
You have requested an opinion as to whether a tax increase by the Anderson County Fire Protection District (the "District"), a county fire protection district established pursuant to KRS Chapter 75, will be subject to the recall provisions of KRS 132.023, which limits the tax rates set by special purpose governmental entities.
KRS 75.040 empowers the trustees of a fire protection district to levy a tax on property within the fire protection district, which "shall not exceed ten cents ($ 0.10) per one hundred dollars ($ 100) of valuation as assessed for county taxes, for the purpose of defraying the expenses of establishment, maintenance, and operation of the fire department . . . ." KRS 75.040(1)(a). The statute further provides that "[t]he rate set in this subsection shall apply, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 132.023." Id. (emphasis added).
KRS 132.023 prescribes limits to the taxes imposed by "special purpose governmental entities.