Request By:
[…] See KRS 67A.060(1) ("Urban-county governments may exercise the constitutional and statutory rights, powers, privileges, immunities and responsibilities of counties and cities of the highest class within the county. . .."); KRS 67A.070 (describing the ordinance powers of urban-county governments). While we are not aware of any provision in state law that expressly addresses the Mayor's authority to sign the application without Council approval, Kentucky law generally vests the power to control county property in the fiscal court. See generally KRS 67.080(2)(b) (providing that the fiscal court has the authority to "cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county buildings and other structures"); OAG 77-692 ("It is up to the fiscal court to regulate and control the fiscal affairs and property of the county."). Thus, the Council has general authority over LFUCG's property.