Request By:
[…] We conclude that because Mayor Isaac did not have the Council's approval, she did not have the authority to sign the Applications on behalf of LFUCG. Our reasoning is guided by the statutes concerning the structure of urban-county governments, as well as by the LFUCG Charter and the text of the Applications.
As the legislative body of an urban-county government, LFUCG Council exercises the powers delegated to fiscal courts under Kentucky law. See KRS 67A.060(1) ("Urban-county governments may exercise the constitutional and statutory rights, powers, privileges, immunities and responsibilities of counties and cities of the highest class within the county. . .."); KRS 67A.070 (describing the ordinance powers of urban-county governments).