Request By:
[…] See KRS 330.200.
The former Kentucky Court of Appeals, has stated "It is a fundamental principle that municipal ordinances are inferior in status and subordinate to the laws of the state. An ordinance in conflict with a state law of general character and statewide application is universally held to be invalid. " Boyle v. Campbell, Ky., 450 S.W.2d 265, 268 (1970) (internal citation omitted.) The Supreme Court has recently announced, "[t]he law on this issue is clear." Ky. Restaurant Ass'n. v. Louisville/Jefferson Co. Metro Gov't., 501 S.W.3d 425, 428 (Ky. 2016) ( citing KRS 82.082.) Kentucky Revised Statute 82.082 defines a statutory conflict as follows:
A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including but not limited to, the provisions of Chapters 95 and 96.
(Emphasis added.)