Request By:
[…] However, the issue is, ultimately, only one in which the courts of this state can decide.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 100.143 states that "the term of office of all elected public officials appointed to a planning commission shall be the same as their official tenure in office." Furthermore, KRS 100.133(2) requires that at least two-thirds of the members serving on a planning commission be "citizen members," which is defined by KRS 100.111(4) as a member "who is not an elected or appointed official or employee of the city, council, or consolidated government[.]"

LLM Summary
In OAG 17-026, the Attorney General of Kentucky addresses the question of whether a City of Augusta council member may also sit on the Bracken County Planning Commission in the absence of zoning ordinances.