Request By:
[…] Id. at 771.

The requesters suggest that LaGrange City Council does not control the situation here because Bracken County has no zoning ordinances. The requesters inform this office that instead the Bracken County Planning Commission adopts a comprehensive plan, as set forth by KRS 100.183, adopts subdivision regulations, as set forth by KRS 100.273, and adopts cellular tower regulations, as set forth by KRS 100.986, none of which are directly reviewable by the City Council. However, under KRS 100.193(1), the Planning Commission must also "prepare and adopt the statement of goals and objectives to act as a guide for the preparation of the remaining elements and the aids to implementing the [comprehensive] plans." The City Council then has the authority to consider, amend and adopt the statement. Id.