Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Miller to work to secure an NBA team for Louisville,' . . . the minutes 'do not set forth an accurate record of the vote . . . in violation of KRS 61.835.'" 11-OMD-017. We found that the public agency "complied with the literal terms of KRS 61.835 . . . by accurately recording the vote and resulting action." Id.
In this case, the minutes reflect the formal action taken, adopting the recommendation of a candidate and sending it to the Jefferson County Board of Education, and how the members of the public agency voted. Therefore, they minimally comply with KRS 61.835. Our review of the specificity of an agency's minutes does not extend beyond that point. Further, KRS 160.352(2) provides that "each board of education shall appoint a superintendent after receiving the recommendations of a screening committee." KRS 160.352(2) uses the term "recommendations, " and does not require the Screening Committee to actually nominate a single candidate. The Screening Committee may accordingly evaluate multiple candidates, or no candidates, and make multiple recommendations, which may be quite lengthy.