Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] We find no violation of the Open Meetings Act in the Commission going into closed session to deliberate on ethics complaints regardless of whether the interested parties, or representatives thereof, were present at the meeting.
Compliance with KRS 61.815(1) . Appellant argues that "there was no specific reason given at all for any exemption, to establish why the Commission needed to discuss the complaint 18-MC-001 in secret. " KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires that:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.
The express purpose of this, as well as the other provisions of the Open Meetings Act, "is to maximize notice of public meetings and actions [and t]he failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good."