Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 The Louisville/Jefferson County Metro "Ethics Code" may be found at: https://louisvilleky.gov/sites/default/files/human_resources/ethics_com… (Last visited July 15, 2018).
4 KRS 61.810(1)(f) states, in pertinent part: "Discussions or hearings which might lead to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of an individual employee, member, or student without restricting that employee's, member's, or student's right to a public hearing if requested."
5 KRS 61.815 states, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810: