Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Gamm observed, "the Council went into closed session pursuant to subsection (c) to discuss proposed litigation against or on behalf of the City." As required under KRS 61.815, the City Council "announced that the closed session would be for that purpose and passed a motion to enter into closed session for that purpose. As required, the City Council members discussed only that subject and took no action in closed session. " Following the closed session, the City Council "reopened the public meeting and announced that no action had been taken."
In relevant part, KRS 61.846(1), provides:
The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays , after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision . . . . The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority , and shall constitute final agency action.
(Emphasis added.) In construing KRS 61.846(1), this office has consistently explained that it "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.