Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Here, Mr. Murphy does not dispute the City Council's reliance on KRS 61.810(1)(c). Under this line of authority, the City Council was justified in holding a closed session for the purpose of discussing matters regarding threatened litigation per KRS 61.810(1)(c) assuming the possibility of litigation was more than remote. See 11-OMD-162. Compare 15-OMD-044. However, it remains unclear whether the City Council fully discharged its duty under KRS 61.815(1)(a), pursuant to which a public agency, before going into closed session, must provide notice "in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. " (Emphasis added.)