Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.810(1)(k) states: "(1) All meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times, except for the following: (k) Meeting which federal or state law specifically require to be conducted in privacy."
2 KRS 156.557(6)(c) states: "Any preliminary discussions relating to the evaluation of the superintendent by the board or between the board and the superintendent prior to the summative evaluation shall be conducted in closed session."
3 KRS 61.810(1)(f) exempts: "(f) Discussions or hearings which might lead to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of an individual employee, member, or student without restricting that employee's, member's, or student's right to a public hearing if requested. This exception shall not be interpreted to permit discussion of general personnel matters in secret."
4 KRS 156.557(6)(b) states: "The summative evaluation of the superintendent shall be in writing, discussed and adopted in an open meeting of the board and reflected in the minutes, and made available to the public upon request."
5 KRS 446.080(4) states: "All words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of language, but technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed according to such meaning."