Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Recognizing that "exceptions provided by KRS 61.810 or otherwise provided by law " shall be strictly construed, we must conclude that the exception stated at KRS 156.557(6)(c), and relied upon by the Board, must also be strictly construed. See KRS 61.800.
Because extraordinary circumstances occur which might justify an agency to conduct public business during a closed session, the General Assembly created exceptions to the general policy, which are codified at KRS 61.810(1)(a)-(n). To promote the goal of maximizing notice to the public, the General Assembly enacted KRS 61.815(1)(a)-(d), which states:
[T]he following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;
(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;
(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and
(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.
In construing these statutes, Kentucky's highest courts have recognized that "the failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good."
Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 923 (Ky. 1997), citing