Request By:
[…] Analysis

The Board committed a substantive violation of the Open Meetings Act by conducting a meeting of a quorum of members by telephone calls. The October 19, 2017 telephone calls constitute a meeting of a quorum of members of the Board. The application of the requirements of the Act "is conditioned upon proof that a meeting occurred, that the meeting was attended by a quorum of the members of the public agency, and that public business was discussed or action was taken." 00-OMD-200, p. 6. KRS 61.805(1) broadly defines "meeting" to include "all gatherings of every kind, including teleconferences, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." This broad applies to the series of telephone calls at issue, which were placed by a member of the Board, and a quorum of members responded and participated in the calls. These facts are sufficient evidence that there was a "meeting" as contemplated by the Act.