Opinion By: Andy BeshearAttorney General;Gordon SloneAssistant Attorney General
[…] The closed session was not called merely because of the presence of the City Attorney, but was called because of a specific threat of litigation against members of the council, and the city. The City Attorney had researched issues regarding said threat, and the appropriate action or inaction to be taken by City officials regarding said threat.
Analysis :
Violation of KRS 61.815(1)(a) . KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.
The express purpose of this, as well as the other provisions of the Open Meetings Act, "is to maximize notice of public meetings and actions [and t]he failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good." Floyd Cty.