Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In 04-ORD-060, we found the key statement in KRS 237.110, that "information on applications for licenses, names and addresses, or other identifying information relating to license holders shall be confidential and shall not be made available except to law enforcement agencies, " to constitute "unambiguous language" expressed in "mandatory terms" and incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). 4 Thus, we held that an individual's request for "full and complete copies of all materials contained within the file on [a CCDW permit holder and his permit]