Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] If any additional records or documents exist related to me and are no [ sic ] so named, I formally request copies of these records or documents.
In the context in which this appeal is presented, we interpret this request as seeking all records related in any way to Ms. Shipley's CCDW permit application, issuance, and renewal process. 3
On November 30, 2017, KSP records custodian Stephanie A. Dawson responded:
The information you requested is confidential and can only be made available to law enforcement agencies, pursuant to KRS 237.110(10), which states that:
"The Department of Kentucky State Police shall maintain an automated listing of license holders and pertinent information, and this information shall be available upon request, at all times to all Kentucky, federal, and other states' law enforcement agencies. A request for the entire list of licensees, or for all licensees in a geographic area, shall be denied. Only requests relating to a named licensee shall be honored or available to law enforcement agencies. Information on applications for licenses, names and addresses, or other identifying information relating to license holders shall be confidential and shall not be made available except to law enforcement agencies. No request for lists of local or statewide permit holders shall be made to any state or local law enforcement agency, peace officer, or other agency of government other than the Department of Kentucky State Police, and no state or local law enforcement agency, peace officer, or agency of government, other than the Department of Kentucky State Police, shall provide any information to any requester not entitled to it by law."
Therefore, your request is denied in its entirety in accordance with KRS 61.870, KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 237.110.
Ms. Shipley initiated this appeal on December 13, 2017.
While Ms.