Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under this definition, these travel records are not protected from disclosure by FERPA. We conclude that the balance of interests favors disclosure of the requested travel records without redacting the locations of travel.
To the extent the University relied on KRS 61.878(1)(a) 9 in withholding the locations of travel by the coaches, the University failed to provide an explanation, beyond its claim of FERPA protection, as to why the locations of travel should not be provided. KRS 61.880(1) requires the public agency to provide "a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." Mere recitation of the language of the exception relied upon has, in past open records decisions, been deemed insufficient to meet the agency's statutorily assigned burden of proof. 10 S ee, e.g. , 96-ORD-100 (recognizing that mere recitation of the language of KRS 61.872(6) to support denial of