Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action."
4 KRS 61.872(5) states: "If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection."
5 KRS 61.872(3)(b) states, in pertinent part, that a person may inspect public records: "By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail. The public agency shall mail copies of the public records . . . after [the requester] precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency."
6 KRS 61.872(2) states that, "Any person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected. The application shall be hand delivered, mailed, or sent via facsimile to the public agency."
7 Ms.