Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 This decision deals only with those requests, or portions of requests, from Courier-Journal reporters where the responses were deemed unsatisfactory by Appellant. We recognize that there were other requests made by reporters that Appellant has not complained of in this appeal. The University explained, on appeal, that it had received 91 open records requests from Courier-Journal reporters in 2017, and had responded with "more than 10,425 pages of records."
3 KRS 61.880(1) states: "Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action."