Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The University explained that the redacted letters "contained all substantive facts, except for identifying information of the authors. . . . The identity of those individuals reveals no additional information as to the performance of the university in these activities. The substance of the records was provided in total." Our review of the University's response indicates, without expressly so stating, that, in addition to relying on KRS 61.878(1)(a), it also relied upon KRS 61.878(1)(i). The University contends that the authors of the letters could not have foreseen that their letters could become public.
KRS 61.878(1)(a) . KRS 61.878(1)(a) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act "[p]ublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." This language "reflects a public interest in privacy, acknowledging that personal privacy is of legitimate concern and worthy of protection from invasion by unwarranted public scrutiny," while the Open Records Act as a whole "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure" and places the burden of