Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Open Records Act addresses requests for records, not requests for information. 03-ORD-028. The University must provide the requested payroll records, if it has not done so already. The University's failure to provide records responsive to the plainly worded request for payroll records constitutes a violation of the Act.
The University's response that it "expect[s] to have something later this week" is insufficient as an explanation for delay beyond the three-business-day period under KRS 61.872(5). That statute requires "a detailed explanation of the cause . . . for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection. " The response gives neither an explanation for delay nor the "place, time, and earliest date" on which the records would be provided.
Expense Reports . On November 9, 2017, the University provided travel expense records for Rick Pitino, Kenny Johnson, and Jordan Fair.