Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] We interpret this provision to mean that the written request and the agency's written response, if any, comprise the record upon which the Attorney General relies in reviewing the actions of the public agency. See 13-ORD-011; 17-ORD-118. 40 KAR 1:030, Section 1 1 prohibits this office from considering an appeal that fails to conform to the content requirements stated in KRS 61.880(2)(a). Because Appellant is an inmate confined in a penal facility, KRS 197.025(3) also requires him to "challenge any denial of an open records request with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2)[.]" While this provision narrows the window of opportunity in which an inmate may appeal the disposition of his open records request, "it does not eliminate the requirement that he afford the agency an opportunity to respond before initiating an appeal." 11-ORD-073, p.3. Appellant failed to