Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, Richmond Utilities argues that all addresses on the list have had a shutoff for the same reason, and "whether a customer has had his or her water shut off for non-payment is personal information for which a customer has a reasonable expectation of privacy. "
In analyzing the arguments made by the parties, we take into account the public agency's burden of proof in sustaining its action under KRS 61.880(2)(c). We are further mindful of the admonition in KRS 61.871 that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 ? shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. "
In 1992, the Kentucky Supreme Court established a standard by which we judge the propriety of a public agency's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(a) as a basis for denying access to public records. At pages 327 and 328 of Kentucky Bd. of Examiners of Psychologists v.