Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Amy V. Barker, Assistant General Counsel, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, responded on behalf of Probation and Parole by letter dated March 8, 2012. Attached to Ms. Barker's letter was a letter signed by Katy Kilgore, District 3 Assistant Supervisor, Probation and Parole. Ms. Kilgore's letter stated that "[o]ur office has no record of the receipt of this request and both Office Support Assistants do not recall receiving the request by mail. "

Receipt of Request . KRS 197.025(7) provides that "upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request." Probation and Parole has stated that it has no record of the request.