Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts: "(l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
3 KRS 164.283(2) states: "All student academic records shall be confidential and shall not require a student's Social Security number to identify the student, with the exception of the exemptions stated in subsections (3) to (9) of this section, and shall not be released by any public supported institution of higher education in Kentucky, to any person, organization, institution, group, or agency, except with the express consent of the individual student. This confidentiality shall apply only to student academic records, including, but not limited to, official transcript of grades."