Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The records sought by Appellant are protected from disclosure by FERPA. "Education records" are defined as those records that are: (1) directly related to a student; and (2) maintained by an educational agency or institution, or by a party acting for the agency or institution. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A)(i)-(ii); 34 CFR 99.3. That definition would include the admission records, public assistance and financial records, and attendance records requested by Appellant. As such, JCTC's reliance on FERPA to deny this request was appropriate.
JCTC was also correct in citing KRS 164.283(2) as a confidentiality protection for the requested records within Kentucky law. The statute requires that student academic records "shall be confidential. . .and shall not be released by any public supported institution of higher education in Kentucky. . .except with the express consent of the individual student." See KRS 164.283(2). As JCTC is a "public supported institution of higher education in Kentucky," the law pertains to student academic records in their possession. The law defines "academic" as "a student's official record of academic performance, including, but not limited to transcript of grades or other action taken by the institution directly related to academic performance." See KRS 164.283(1)(a). That definition encompasses the admission records, public assistance and financial records, and attendance records sought by Appellant.