Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; J. Marcus Jones, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSP responded to the appeal through counsel, Amy V. Barker, Assistant General Counsel, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, on May 15, 2018. Ms. Barker points out that Appellant had a zero balance to his inmate's account at the time of this open records request. She argues that, "an indigent inmate is not entitled to free copies" under the Open Records Act. Citing KRS 61.874(1), she states that, "the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate," and that if an inmate requests copies and his inmate account does not contain sufficient funds to cover the copying fee, a public agency is not required to provide copies.