Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; J. Marcus Jones, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 18-ORD-013; 17-ORD-098; 17-ORD-083; 11-ORD-150; 09-ORD-040. Accordingly, KSP did not violate the Open Records Act by denying Appellant's request despite his inability to pay for the requested copy.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court per KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.874(1) states: "Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all public records not exempted by the terms of KRS 61.878. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate. If the applicant desires copies of public records other than written records, the custodian of the records shall duplicate the records or permit the applicant to duplicate the records; however, the custodian shall ensure that such duplication will not damage or alter the original records."