Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) create exceptions to the Open Records Act in the cases of, respectively:

(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency; [and]

(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended[.]

2 KRS 224.10-420(2) entitles "[a]ny person not previously heard in connection with the issuance of any order or the making of any final determination" by the Cabinet to file a petition with the Cabinet and demand a hearing.

LLM Summary
The decision addresses an appeal regarding the Energy and Environment Cabinet's handling of an open records request for communications between the Cabinet and Blue Ridge Landfill.