Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

40 KAR 1:030, Section 1 provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall not consider a complaint that fails to conform to . . . KRS 61.880(2), requiring the submission of a written request to the public agency and the public agency's written denial, if the agency provided a denial."

As Appellant is an inmate confined in a penal facility, KRS 197.025(3) requires him to "challenge any denial of an open records request with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) . . . ." While this provision narrows the window of opportunity in which an inmate may appeal the disposition of his request by the Department of Corrections or a correctional facility under its jurisdiction, "it does not eliminate the requirement that he afford the agency an opportunity to