Request By:
[…] Under the Act, the legislature also "removed the school board from direct personnel involvement and placed the employment decisions in the hands of the superintendent. " OAG 92-160 (citing KRS 160.270 and KRS 160.380(1)(a)). To that end, the legislature also prohibited a superintendent of a school district from employing a relative of a school board member. See KRS 160.380(2)(f).
During the 2017 General Session, the General Assembly amended KRS 160.380(2), adding subsection (h), which states:
A relative that is ineligible for employment under paragraph . . . (f) . . . of this subsection may be employed as a substitute for a certified or classified employee if the relative is not:
H.B. 269, Ch. 37, Gen. Assembly, 2017 Reg. Sess. (Ky. 2017) (emphasis added). Thus, KRS 160.380 now permits a superintendent to employ a relative of a school board member as a substitute, yet KRS 160.180(2)(i) may be interpreted to disqualify the board member from holding office if a relative, such as a spouse, were employed in such a capacity by the school district. 1 This could not have been the legislature's intent. 2