Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Blocking Access to Facebook . Appellant states that he has been blocked from accessing the Mayor's Facebook page which "was being used to openly discuss city business ... ." The City defends blocking Appellant's access by implying it is due to "inflammatory, vile or [coarse] language" used by Appellant.

KRS 61.805(1) broadly defines "meeting" to include "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." However, KRS 61.810(1) expressly provides that "[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times, except for [certain exceptions