Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] On December 3, 2018, Appellant requested that LMDC provide him with "the most recent jail inspection report conducted by Mr. Thorpe and the corrective action plan submitted in response to the inspection report. " On December 3, 2018, LMDC denied his request and stated, "[y]ou would need to have your lawyer do an open records request." However, in LMDC's response to this appeal, it acknowledged this was an improper response and corrected its mistake. LMDC stated that, pursuant to KRS 197.025(2), it would not provide the requested records to Appellant because they contained no specific reference to him.
KRS 197.025(2) provides, in part, that DOC "shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from an inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of [DOC], unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual ." (emphasis added). KRS 197.025(2) is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1).
In its response to this appeal, LMDC confirmed that "the inspection reviews the administration, management, physical facility, and policies and procedures.