Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.878(1)(a) exempts from disclosure: "Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]"
2 KRS 61.872(1)(l) exempts from the Open Records Act: "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
3 KRS 61.880(2)(c) states in relevant part: "The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency[.]"
4 KRS 197.025(1) states: "KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person."