Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " That provision of the Act required KSR to state the specific exception that authorized redacting information from the kosher meal sign-in logs, and explain how the exceptions applied. Since the response was deficient in that respect, we find that KSR committed a procedural violation of the Act.
KSR did not violate the Act when it redacted the information from the kosher meal sign-in logs. However, KSR did not meet its burden of proving that the exceptions it cited authorized withholding information from the responsive records. KRS 197.025(2), incorporated into the Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l) 2, states:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.
Numerous Open Records Decisions of this office affirm a correctional facility's right to deny an inmate's request for records, or portions of records, that do not contain a specific reference to the requesting inmate.