Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] We agree with Ms. Howard that LMG's response was deficient under the Act. KRS 61.880(1) requires an agency's denial of inspection to include both "a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record" and "a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " Although LMG cited the exceptions on which it relied, its response contained no explanation of how they applied to the specific records. Thus, LMG committed another procedural violation of the Act. 16-ORD-261.

Substantively, however, we find that KRS 610.320(3) controls in this case. That subsection provides:

All law enforcement and court records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday shall not be opened to scrutiny by the public , except that a separate public record shall be kept by the clerk of the court which shall be accessible to the public for court records, limited to the petition, order of the adjudication, and disposition in juvenile delinquency proceedings concerning a child who is fourteen (14) years of age or order at the time of the commission of the offense, and who is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for the commission of an offense that would constitute a capital offense or a Class A, B, or C felony if the juvenile were an adult, or any offense involving a deadly weapon, or an offense wherein a deadly weapon is used or displayed.

(Emphasis added.) KRS 610.320(3) is "aimed at protecting juvenile offenders. " 09-ORD-201 (emphasis omitted). Although Ms. Howard argues that this statute applies only to court records, it also applies by its express terms to "law enforcement" records.