Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 18-ORD-206. We also conclude that KSP's denial of a record related to a PREA investigation was consistent with those restrictions. Therefore, KSP is entitled to claim the confidentiality exemption for PREA records under KRS 61.878(1)(k).

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 197.025(7) requires DOC to respond within "within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays."

LLM Summary
The decision concludes that the Kentucky State Penitentiary did not violate the Open Records Act by denying Chris Hawkins's request for documents related to a PREA investigation. The denial was based on the records being confidential under federal law and KRS 61.878(1)(k).