Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Based upon the following, this office finds that Mr. McKinney's appeal was premature. However, the issues presented are now moot per 40 KAR 1:030, Section 6 insofar as BCDC ultimately provided him with a copy of all existing responsive documents that it possessed.

As a public agency, BCDC must comply with procedural and substantive provisions of the Open Records Act. More specifically, KRS 61.880(1) dictates the procedure that a public agency must follow in responding to requests made under the Open Records Act. In relevant part, KRS 61.880(1) provides that "each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." However, "KRS 197.025(7) extends the deadline for response to a request submitted to the Department of Corrections from three days, as provided for in KRS 61.880(1), to five days. It has been construed to apply to correctional facilities and jails. "1 12-ORD-037, p. 3; 15-ORD-152; 16-ORD-054; 18-ORD-211. Accordingly, BCDC was not statutorily required to issue a written response to Mr. McKinney until the fifth working day following receipt of his July 16, 2019, request. Even assuming that BCDC received the request on July 16, 2019, its response was not due until July 23, 2019. In light of the foregoing, Mr. McKinney's July 22, 2019, appeal was premature.

KRS 61.880(2)(a) establishes the requirements and timeline for initiating an open records appeal. That statute provides:

If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

In sum, the written request and the agency's written response, if any, comprise the record upon which the Attorney General relies in reviewing the actions of a public agency.