Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins, Assistant Attorney General
[…] New Vista responded on September 10, 2019, denying his request because New Vista is a private non-profit corporation not subject to the Open Records Act. Appellant initiated this open records appeal by letter dated September 18, 2019.

On September 26, 2019, New Vista responded through counsel. New Vista makes several arguments, most relevant of which is that it is not subject to the Open Records Act because it is not a "public agency" as defined in KRS 61.870.

KRS 61.870 defines public agency as applicable under the Open Records Act. A private nonprofit can be considered a public agency if it meets any definition KRS 61.870. Relevant in this analysis, KRS 61.870(h) holds that a public agency is "[a]ny body which, within any fiscal year, derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." This 25% does not include funds "derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process." Id. Alternatively, a public agency is an "entity where the majority of its governing body is appointed by a public agency." KRS 61.870(i).

First, New Vista included what portions of their budget are obtained from the Commonwealth. Per KRS 61.870(h), it appropriately excluded funds "derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process." However, it did include a contract with the Cabinet for Health and Family Services in in its calculations as it fell under neither of these exceptions.