Request By:
[…] KRS 262.850(2). At issue here, KRS 262.850(11), in part, states: "The owners of land within the boundary of an agricultural district shall be exempt under KRS 74.177 from any assessment authorized for the extension of water service lines until the land is removed from the district and developed for nonagricultural use." KRS 74.177 states:
(1) When a water district extends its water lines within its district or extends its water lines under KRS 74.110 beyond the district's territorial limits, and the extension would benefit land within an agricultural district created under KRS 262.850, the assessment against the land within the agricultural district for the cost of the extension shall be deferred. The assessment shall become payable when the land is removed, in part or in its entirety, from the agricultural district and developed for nonagricultural use. If only part of the land is removed from the agricultural district, the deferred assessment shall be prorated and paid only on the portion of the land removed. The land remaining in the district shall continue to benefit from the deferred assessment.
(2) The owner of land for which the assessment of costs for a water line extension has been deferred shall pay for any connection to provide water service from the water line extension to the land benefited by the deferred assessment.
Though assessment is not defined specifically in KRS 262.850, there are various references to assessments throughout KRS Chapter 262, which lead to the conclusion that these surcharges are not assessments, but more akin to water utility rates. 1