Request By:
[…] The PSC opinion states, "customers in Subdistrict F shall be assessed a monthly surcharge in the amount of $ 17.97." In a different opinion regarding Subdistrict F in the Northern Kentucky Water District, the PSC held: "[a] Northern District customer that resides in a subdistrict service area is assessed a surcharge to cover the debt service for the installation of the 8-inch main constructed to provide service." In Re N. Ky. Water Dist. , 2004 WL1896973 (June 14, 2004).
KRS 262.850 is known as "the Agricultural District and Conservation Act." Its stated purpose is to "conserve, protect and to encourage development and improvement of its agricultural lands for the production of food and other agricultural products[,] . . . to conserve and protect the agricultural land base as a valuable natural resource which is both fragile and finite, [and] . . . to provide a means by which agricultural land may be protected and enhanced as a viable segment of the state's economy and as an important resource." KRS 262.850(2). At issue here, KRS 262.850(11), in part, states: "The owners of land within the boundary of an agricultural district shall be exempt under KRS 74.177 from any assessment authorized for the extension of water service lines until the land is removed from the district and developed for nonagricultural use." KRS 74.177 states: