Request By:
[…] Request By:
Ronald W. McCormick
Chairman, Campbell County Conservation District
Gailen Bridges
Chairman, Kenton County Conservation District
Kristin Scott
Chairman, Boone County Conservation District
Opinion
Opinion By: ANDY BESHEAR,ATTORNEY GENERAL;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
Opinion of the Attorney General
Chairmen for the Conservation Districts in Campbell, Boone, and Kenton County request an opinion of this office, clarifying the language in KRS 262.850(11), which provides, in part, "[t]he owners of land within the boundary of an agricultural district shall be exempt under KRS 74.177 from any assessment." They ask specifically what the meaning of assessment is as used in this statute and whether surcharges on their water bills qualify as assessments. As explained more fully below, we conclude that these surcharges are not assessments because they are not tied to the value of the land.