Request By:
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we believe that the statute permits applicants to provide any government-issued identification when applying for a marriage license, and therefore does not require that the identification was issued by the Commonwealth or the United States government.

KRS 402.100 sets forth the information that applicants must supply to the clerk in order to receive a marriage license. Among other things, applicants must provide "vital information," including "the full name, date of birth, " and other personal details. KRS 402.100(1)(b). KRS 402.100(4) provides: "A Social Security card or other government-issued identification card shall be requested as a means of identification of each party but the number shall not be recorded or retained." Nothing in the statute (or in any other statute) limits or defines the term "government-issued identification.