Request By:
[…] OAG 82-416. That statement is as true for nonresidents of the Commonwealth as it is for nonresidents of the United States. Nothing in the marriage statutes requires that the individuals applying for a marriage license reside in this country. It is therefore consistent with this aspect of the Kentucky Marriage Law that an identification issued by a foreign government would suffice to meet the requirement of KRS 402.100(b).

This interpretation is also consistent with KRS 402.210(1)(b), the part of the Kentucky Marriage Law that lists the identification that applicants may provide as proof of age. That statute expressly permits the use of birth certificates issued by foreign countries. See KRS 402.210 ("(1) Both parties to a marriage shall . . . (b) Present to the county clerk documentary proof of age in the form of . . . 2. A certification of birth issued by the state department of health, a local registrar of vital statistics, or other public office charged with similar duties by the laws of another state, territory, or country. . . ."). It also permits applicants to provide a passport or automobile driver's license as proof of age, and nothing in that statute limits what government may have issued such a document.