Request By:
[…] Fell , 391 S.W.3d 713, 718 (Ky. 2012) (citation omitted). Courts accomplish this by assigning words used by the legislature their literal meaning, unless doing so would lead to an absurd result.
Univ. of Louisville v. Rothstein , 532 S.W.3d 644, 648 (Ky. 2017) (citation omitted). In other words, courts "look first to the plain language of a statute[.]" Id. (citation omitted). If the legislature's intent can be ascertained by the plain language, the court's inquiry ends without resort to any other method or source. Id. (citation omitted).
The first five questions concern interpretation of KRS 109.115. That statute provides:
(1) A single county, or two (2) or more counties may create a waste management district in accordance with the procedures of KRS 65.182. Waste management districts shall have all powers and authority set forth in KRS 109.041.
(2) The waste management district shall be controlled by a board of directors.
(3) The fiscal court in a county not containing a consolidated local government shall determine the composition of the board of directors in one (1) of the following ways:
(4) In a county containing a consolidated local government, the mayor of the consolidated local government, with the approval of the legislative body of the consolidated local government, shall appoint the following seven (7) persons to constitute the board of directors:
(5) A member of the board of directors may be removed from office pursuant to KRS 65.007.
(6) Except for the initial board appointed pursuant to this section, each director shall serve a two (2) year term, and shall serve no more than three (3) consecutive terms. The initial board appointed pursuant to this section shall consist of three (3) directors appointed for one (1) year and four (4) directors appointed for two (2) years.
The first question raised is whether KRS 109.115(3)(a) applies to a solid waste management district containing only one county. The plain language of KRS 109.115(3) contemplates that a fiscal court in a county not containing a consolidated local government has two options to appoint the board of a waste management district. It does not confine that option to a waste management district existing in only one county. Thus, KRS 109.115(3)(a) also applies to a solid waste district containing only one county.