Request By:
[…] We find no incompatibility exists between the two offices.

According to Kentucky law, an individual may not occupy two incompatible offices simultaneously.

LaGrange City Council v. Hall Bros. Co. of Oldham Cty., Inc., 3 S.W.3d 765, 769 (Ky. App. 1999) (citation omitted). Kentucky Constitution Section 165 prohibits an individual from being a state officer "and an officer of any county, city, town or other municipality, or an employee thereof[[.]" It also prohibits an individual from occupying two municipal offices. KY. CONST. § 165. In relevant part, KRS 61.080(2) provides that, "[t]he offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer, and clerk or deputy clerk of a court, shall be incompatible, the one (1) with any of the others." Offices may also be incompatible according to common-law "when the two offices are inherently inconsistent or repugnant, or when the occupancy of the two offices is detrimental to the public interest."

Webb v. Carter Ctij. Fiscal Court, 165 S.W.3d 490, 492-93 (Ky. App. 2005) (citing

Polley v.