Request By:
[…] Pursuant to these statutes, the City of La Grange has enacted guidelines for land use within the historic district, and has created the La Grange Historic District Commission. See La Grange Historic District Guidelines: Information, Guidelines, and Procedures (revised June 12, 2007), available at https://www.lagrangeky.net/uploads/1/5/8/9/15892188/lhdcguidelines_2007… (last visited August 21, 2019).
However, the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions - including its counties - are not subject to zoning restrictions enacted by local planning units under KRS Chapter 100. KRS 100.361(2) directly addresses this issue and provides, in pertinent part:
Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit. However, adequate information concerning the proposals shall be furnished to the planning commission by the department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government.
Construing this statute, the Court of Appeals has held that a "city or county is an instrumentality of state government, and as such, is immune from complying with zoning regulations." City of Louisville Bd. of Zoning Adjustment v. Gailor , 920 S.W.2d 887, 888 (Ky. App. 1996) (quoting Edelen v.