Request By:
[…] Similarly, the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions need not comply with zoning regulations enacted under KRS Chapter 100, including those restricting land use within a historical district.
While the statute grants broad immunity to the state or instrumentality, it also imposes a duty on the state or instrumentality to provide information to the local planning unit. Specifically, KRS 100.361(2) provides that "adequate information concerning the proposals shall be furnished to the planning commission by the department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government." The statute does not define "adequate information," but the Court of Appeals has construed the statute to "require submission of the proposal to the local planning commission which may review and offer suggestions." Gailor , 920 S.W.2d at 888.