Request By:
[…] You have asked whether the county is required to seek approval from the Historic District Commission, or follow its Guidelines, when renovating the property. As set forth below, the county is not required to comply with zoning regulations, and does not need the approval of the Historic District Commission. However, the county is required to submit its plans to the Commission, which may review them and offer suggestions.
KRS Chapter 100 authorizes cities or counties to create historic districts for the preservation of the historical character of a community. Specifically, KRS 100.203(1)(e) permits cities and counties to enact zoning restrictions regulating "(d)istricts of special interest to the proper development of the community, including, but not limited to exclusive use districts, historical districts, planned business districts . . . rehabilitation and conservation districts; planned neighborhood and group housing districts." If the city or county creates such a historical district, KRS 100.127(3) further permits the creation of historical district commissions to advise the city or county planning unit 1on the issuance of permits within these districts.