Request By:
[…] Based on the plain language of KRS 91A.070(1)(b), we advise that it may.

A statute is interpreted first and foremost according to its plain meaning. "In interpreting a statute, we have a duty to accord to words of a statute their literal meaning unless to do so would lead to an absurd or wholly unreasonable conclusion. As such, we must look first to the plain language of a statute and, if the language is clear, our inquiry ends."

Commonwealth v. Moore , 545 S.W.3d 848, 851 (Ky. 2018) (quoting

University of Louisville v. Rothstein , 532 S.W.3d 644, 648 (Ky. 2017)).

Here, KRS 91A.070(1) provides, "Any city may by ordinance elect to have all city ad valorem taxes including delinquent taxes collected by the sheriff of the county." 1Then, pursuant to KRS 91A.070(1)(b), if a city has made such an election, "The sheriff shall collect all city ad valorem taxes, including delinquent taxes, in the same manner as county ad valorem taxes as provided in KRS Chapter 134. . . . All procedures provided by KRS Chapter 134 concerning collection of delinquent taxes by counties shall be applicable ." (Emphasis added). KRS 134.128 governs the sale of county certificates of delinquency to third party purchasers.