Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under KRS 61.810(1), "[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times[.]" Once a quorum of an agency discusses "public business," the obligations of the Act attach unless an exception applies. See
Id .
A quorum of the Board could not discuss public business unless an exception to the Act applied. KRS 61.810(1)(k) exempts "[m]eetings which federal or state law specifically require to be conducted in privacy." And KRS 156.557(6)(c) provides "[a]ny preliminary discussions relating to the evaluation of the superintendent by the board or between the board and the superintendent prior to the summative evaluation shall be conducted in closed session." Therefore, the Board could discuss the Superintendent's evaluation in closed session.
However, KRS 61.815(1)(d) prohibits discussion of any matter other than the matters publicly announced prior to entering closed session. See
Floyd County Bd. of Education v.